Travel Clearance Required for Travel of Minors Abroad

Before we proceed with the series on the property relations between spouses, let’s take a break and discuss the requirements for minors traveling abroad or outside the Philippines. The official document required is a travel clearance, which is a document issued by the Department of Social Welfare and Development (DSWD) to a Filipino child (below 18 years of age) traveling abroad alone or with someone other than his/her parents.

Who are required to secure a travel clearance?

A travel clearance is required and shall be secured from the DSWD by the following Filipino citizens:

1. A minor traveling alone to a foreign country except under special circumstances where a minor whose parents are in the foreign service or are living abroad or are immigrants provided he/she is holding a valid pass such as a dependent’s visa/pass/identification card or permanent resident visa/pass/identification card which serve as proof that he/she is living with parents abroad and their travel does not constitute child trafficking.

2. A minor traveling to a foreign country accompanied by a person other than his/her parents.

When is a travel clearance not required?

A travel clearance from the DSWD is not required by a minor traveling to a foreign country:

1. With both or EITHER parents.

2. With his/her solo parent or legal guardian. Solo parenthood or legal guardianship may be proved by: (a) A photocopy of the solo parent identification card from the Municipal Social Welfare & Development Office; or (b) A photocopy of a certification from the local Social Welfare and Development Office of being a solo parent or Tallaq or Fasakh certification from the Shariah court or any Muslim barangay or religious leader; or (c) In the case of an illegitimate minor, a certificate of no marriage from the local civil registrar; or (d) In the case of a deceased parent, a photocopy of the death certificate; and (e) In the case of legal guardianship, a certificate of legal guardianship issued by the court.

3. Whose parents are in the foreign service or are living abroad or are immigrants, provided he/she is holding a valid pass such as a dependent’s visa/ pass/identification card or permanent resident visa/pass/ identification card which serve as proof that he/she is living with parents abroad and their travel does not constitute child trafficking.

How long is a travel clearance valid?

A travel clearance certificate shall be valid for a period of one (1) year from the date of issuance and shall be valid for multiple travels within the validity period, provided that the conditions under which the travel clearance was issued have not changed. If a change in condition occurs, e.g., a change in traveling companion, a new travel clearance must be obtained.

Where is the application for travel clearance filed?

The application for travel clearance together with the supporting documents required shall be submitted/filed by the parent or legal guardian or a duly authorized representative at any DSWD Field (regional) office (Please see attached list). Application forms may be obtained from any DSWD Field (regional) office or travel clearance office or may be downloaded from the DSWD website (www.dswd.gov.ph). The travel clearance may be obtained within 3 working days from the DSWD field (regional) or travel clearance unit where it was submitted, provided all requirements have been fulfilled.

What are the documentary requirements for a minor traveling alone to a foreign country for the first time?

1. Duly accomplished application form.

2. A photocopy of the birth certificate or passport of the minor.

3. A written consent of both parents or the solo parent or the legal guardian permitting the minor to travel alone to a foreign country.

4. As appropriate, a photocopy of the marriage certificate of the minor’s parents or a photocopy of the certificate of legal guardianship of the minor or in the case of solo parents: (a) a photocopy of the solo parent identification card from the Municipal Social Welfare & Development Office; or (b) a photocopy of a certification from the local Social Welfare and Development office of being a solo parent; or (c) Tallaq or Fasakh certification from the Shariah court or any Muslim barangay or religious leader; (d) or in the case of an illegitimate minor, a certificate of no marriage from the local civil registrar; or (e) in the case of a deceased parent, a photocopy of the death certificate.

5. Two colored passport size photos of the minor taken within the last 6 months.

What are the documentary requirements for a minor traveling alone to another country subsequently?

1. Duly accomplished application form.
2. A written consent of both parents or the solo parent or the legal guardian permitting the minor to travel alone to a foreign country.
3. A photocopy of the previous travel clearance or as required in 2 and 4 of the immediately preceding paragraph.
4. Two colored passport size photos of the minor taken within the last 6 months.

What are the documentary requirements for a minor traveling for the first time with a person other than the parents or legal guardian?

1. Duly accomplished application form.

2. A photocopy of the birth certificate or passport of the minor.

3. A written consent of both parents or the solo parent or the legal guardian permitting the minor to travel to a foreign country with a specific person other than them.

4. As appropriate, a photocopy of the marriage certificate of the minor’s parents or a certificate of legal guardianship of the minor or in the case of solo parents: (a) a solo parent identification card from the Municipal Social Welfare & Development Office; or (b) a certification from the local Social Welfare and Development office of being a solo parent; or (c) a court decree of separation, annulment or divorce, or (d) Tallaq or Fasakh certification from the Shariah court or any Muslim barangay or religious leader; or (e) in the case of an illegitimate minor, a certificate of no marriage from the local civil registrar; or (f) the case of a deceased parent, a photocopy of death certificate.

5. Two colored passport size photos of the minor taken within the last 6 months.

6. Photocopy of the passport of the traveling companion.

What are the documentary requirements for a minor traveling subsequently with a person other than the parents or legal guardian?

1. Duly accomplished application form
2. A written consent of both parents or the solo parent or the legal guardian permitting the minor to travel to a foreign country with a specific person other than them
3. A photocopy of the previous travel clearance or as required in 2 and 4 of the immediately preceding paragraph
4. Two colored passport size photos of the minor taken within the last 6 months
5. Photocopy of the passport of the traveling companion

Source: DSWD Administrative Order No. 2, Series of 2006 (Amendments to Omnibus Guidelines for Minors Traveling Abroad)

0 Responses to “Travel Clearance Required for Travel of Minors Abroad”


  1. No Comments

Follow Atty.Fred for other relevant discussions in law and other topics.

Subscribe to Receive Updates

Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner


“Like” eLegal Forum in Facebook

Report Dead Links

Links within a post may no longer be working. Please report these dead links to us so we could make the necessary corrections. Click here to report. Thank you.