Travel Clearance Required for Travel of Minors Abroad

Before we proceed with the series on the property relations between spouses, let’s take a break and discuss the requirements for minors traveling abroad or outside the Philippines. The official document required is a travel clearance, which is a document issued by the Department of Social Welfare and Development (DSWD) to a Filipino child (below 18 years of age) traveling abroad alone or with someone other than his/her parents.

Who are required to secure a travel clearance?

A travel clearance is required and shall be secured from the DSWD by the following Filipino citizens:

1. A minor traveling alone to a foreign country except under special circumstances where a minor whose parents are in the foreign service or are living abroad or are immigrants provided he/she is holding a valid pass such as a dependent’s visa/pass/identification card or permanent resident visa/pass/identification card which serve as proof that he/she is living with parents abroad and their travel does not constitute child trafficking.

2. A minor traveling to a foreign country accompanied by a person other than his/her parents.

When is a travel clearance not required?

A travel clearance from the DSWD is not required by a minor traveling to a foreign country:

1. With both or EITHER parents.

2. With his/her solo parent or legal guardian. Solo parenthood or legal guardianship may be proved by: (a) A photocopy of the solo parent identification card from the Municipal Social Welfare & Development Office; or (b) A photocopy of a certification from the local Social Welfare and Development Office of being a solo parent or Tallaq or Fasakh certification from the Shariah court or any Muslim barangay or religious leader; or (c) In the case of an illegitimate minor, a certificate of no marriage from the local civil registrar; or (d) In the case of a deceased parent, a photocopy of the death certificate; and (e) In the case of legal guardianship, a certificate of legal guardianship issued by the court.

3. Whose parents are in the foreign service or are living abroad or are immigrants, provided he/she is holding a valid pass such as a dependent’s visa/ pass/identification card or permanent resident visa/pass/ identification card which serve as proof that he/she is living with parents abroad and their travel does not constitute child trafficking.

How long is a travel clearance valid?

A travel clearance certificate shall be valid for a period of one (1) year from the date of issuance and shall be valid for multiple travels within the validity period, provided that the conditions under which the travel clearance was issued have not changed. If a change in condition occurs, e.g., a change in traveling companion, a new travel clearance must be obtained.

Where is the application for travel clearance filed?

The application for travel clearance together with the supporting documents required shall be submitted/filed by the parent or legal guardian or a duly authorized representative at any DSWD Field (regional) office (Please see attached list). Application forms may be obtained from any DSWD Field (regional) office or travel clearance office or may be downloaded from the DSWD website (www.dswd.gov.ph). The travel clearance may be obtained within 3 working days from the DSWD field (regional) or travel clearance unit where it was submitted, provided all requirements have been fulfilled.

What are the documentary requirements for a minor traveling alone to a foreign country for the first time?

1. Duly accomplished application form.

2. A photocopy of the birth certificate or passport of the minor.

3. A written consent of both parents or the solo parent or the legal guardian permitting the minor to travel alone to a foreign country.

4. As appropriate, a photocopy of the marriage certificate of the minor’s parents or a photocopy of the certificate of legal guardianship of the minor or in the case of solo parents: (a) a photocopy of the solo parent identification card from the Municipal Social Welfare & Development Office; or (b) a photocopy of a certification from the local Social Welfare and Development office of being a solo parent; or (c) Tallaq or Fasakh certification from the Shariah court or any Muslim barangay or religious leader; (d) or in the case of an illegitimate minor, a certificate of no marriage from the local civil registrar; or (e) in the case of a deceased parent, a photocopy of the death certificate.

5. Two colored passport size photos of the minor taken within the last 6 months.

What are the documentary requirements for a minor traveling alone to another country subsequently?

1. Duly accomplished application form.
2. A written consent of both parents or the solo parent or the legal guardian permitting the minor to travel alone to a foreign country.
3. A photocopy of the previous travel clearance or as required in 2 and 4 of the immediately preceding paragraph.
4. Two colored passport size photos of the minor taken within the last 6 months.

What are the documentary requirements for a minor traveling for the first time with a person other than the parents or legal guardian?

1. Duly accomplished application form.

2. A photocopy of the birth certificate or passport of the minor.

3. A written consent of both parents or the solo parent or the legal guardian permitting the minor to travel to a foreign country with a specific person other than them.

4. As appropriate, a photocopy of the marriage certificate of the minor’s parents or a certificate of legal guardianship of the minor or in the case of solo parents: (a) a solo parent identification card from the Municipal Social Welfare & Development Office; or (b) a certification from the local Social Welfare and Development office of being a solo parent; or (c) a court decree of separation, annulment or divorce, or (d) Tallaq or Fasakh certification from the Shariah court or any Muslim barangay or religious leader; or (e) in the case of an illegitimate minor, a certificate of no marriage from the local civil registrar; or (f) the case of a deceased parent, a photocopy of death certificate.

5. Two colored passport size photos of the minor taken within the last 6 months.

6. Photocopy of the passport of the traveling companion.

What are the documentary requirements for a minor traveling subsequently with a person other than the parents or legal guardian?

1. Duly accomplished application form
2. A written consent of both parents or the solo parent or the legal guardian permitting the minor to travel to a foreign country with a specific person other than them
3. A photocopy of the previous travel clearance or as required in 2 and 4 of the immediately preceding paragraph
4. Two colored passport size photos of the minor taken within the last 6 months
5. Photocopy of the passport of the traveling companion

Source: DSWD Administrative Order No. 2, Series of 2006 (Amendments to Omnibus Guidelines for Minors Traveling Abroad)

8 thoughts on “Travel Clearance Required for Travel of Minors Abroad

  1. gemalmoradie

    I just like to know what if a filipino mother wanted to give her child to an australian couple straight away after birth the wife used to be a filipino citizen. Whats the law in bringing the child back to australia.

    Reply
  2. Maria

    My children aged 16 18 21 are bound to migrate in europe do they need consent from the father since hes in jail and were not married. Theyre goin to travel by themsrlves

    Reply
  3. Jose V.

    As I understood, being the father of my legitimate children, we can travel together with passport, visa and marriage certificate at my hands.
    the mother abandoned them since 2011.

    thanks to confirm.

    Reply
  4. Lou

    I am married but separated, i have a daughter who is only 6. I am presently being deducted a tax equivalent to a married without dependent and was informed that i need a signed waiver by the husband in order for my daughters tax deduction to be credited to me. My husband wont sign it and we no longer see each other last i heard he was reassigned to a different province. Is there any way that bir would grant my dughters tax exemption without needing a waiver?

    Reply
  5. wen

    Hi, I am a mother of two, 3 yrs old and 7 months old. I am not married with their father. I have a job in a shipping company ( regular employee). The father of my children told me that he will file a case because he is demanding that I gave the responsibilities to my parents to take care of my children.. My work is here in Manila and they are in the province. The father is a seaman.Panatag ako na ang mga anak ko ay iiwan ko sa parents ko kesa sa yaya/katulong. Ano ang pwede nyang ifile na case against me. Evry month umuuwi ako at kung may pagkakataon nagsstay sila dito sa manila mga 1-2 months.

    Reply
  6. Kimberly

    Hi,i am a mother of 5months old,i just wanna ask,what is the best option with me and my ex boyfriend?until now we still busy doing settle our co-parenting our little one..but last week ago i just went to my lawyer to complain with my ex boyfriend that he dont have any time his own child and his behavior ,he do a crazy things about the DNA test with his own daughter and offcourse i am mother and i am a person,im shock what his doing with-out my permission…i was hurt and im angry..and now he knows the result about the DNA test ,he running after his own child and also his family for after 5months they never cared…suddenly!he told he want to be a father with her and his family they want to help me..but after what they did to me….im still not happy and im still angry..i dont know if im still trusting him and his family if my child around him coz what i heard from my ex boyfriend coz i ask him why u do that wd ur own child and his answer to me,i just followed what my family say and this is my family idea..so i was so angry i heard from him…so pleas can you help me and can you advise that to me,what i need to do?
    because i went to my lawyer is very curious what she say about that situation…she told me,now ur ex they know that his own child and after for 5months he want to be a father of her,,he have a right to do that..and i know you are angry and hurting but this is not ur prosistion its your Child..not your feelings or etc..and his family offcourse they have a right to see there own grandchild,,,but i realy dont understand i am a mother of our child,i carrying her for 9months and after she born i only care her for 6months so after the result and than they want to be involve of her for after 5months…
    but this people they hurting me but not only me its also my child…they judge me and they treated not nice…and after what they did..just like that…
    but my lawyer they ask me what i want for this situation,,so i tell i want this people of they want to see there grandchild,,i want to be there and see coz i dont trust this people after what they do about DNA test and i dont know if my child is Safe for this people,my ex boyfriend and his family offcourse they have right to see or meet there his own child and grandchild,,they allowed that..but i want from them that they visiting his child and granddaughter..not to bring somewhere with-out me..im just scared my child life…thats only i concern…

    so pleas me how i need to do and what the best option to do for my child safe?pleas advise me

    thanks for reading this

    Kim Oposa

    Reply

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *